Implant procedure too soon after tooth extraction

| November 1, 2013 | 1 Comment

by Tracy B
(Elk Grove, Ca. USA)

I recently had an extraction of my upper molar that had previously had a root canal and subsequent crown. My dentist replaced it within a couple weeks with an implant. During the procedure he drilled, screwed in a dental implant, then took it back out. He immediately drilled a new site just inside the other one and screwed in another one then added bone grafts(I believe to both sites explaining that my jaw bone was very soft).

My procedure was a week ago. I’m concerned that I underwent an implant procedure too soon after tooth extraction. I’m also concerned that even though my dentist placed bone graft during the procedure that my implant will fail – 1. because it was possibly too soon to have an implant by not allowing enough healing time. 2. because a bone graft procedure was not done several weeks prior to the implant procedure.

Should I have waited for the site to heal after having failed crown extracted? Should I have had bone grafts several weeks, possibly months prior to the implant procedure? Is it probable that this implant will fail?

Tags:

Category: Problems After Placing Implant

About the Author ()

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. sandydig says:

    Implant procedure too soon after tooth extraction
    by: Stacey Norrell, RDH

    Tracy,
    It is actually possible to place a dental implant immediately after an extraction if there is adequate bone present and no indication of infection in the site. So, no I do not think you placed the implant too soon, however, if it is determined that immediate placement is not in the best interest of the patient and the site is allowed to heal for a couple of months then it is likely that some bone will be lost. Bone grafting is necessary when the natural bone that is present is not adequate to support the implant post and create a strong, stable base. Typically the bone grafting and implant placement appointments are a several months apart (sometimes even 6-12 months) to allow the grafted bone to integrate with the natural bone. It is possible that you only needed minor bone grafting and your oral surgeon felt comfortable placing the implant post at the same appointment. He should watch the implant closely via xrays to ensure that the bone is properly integrating around the implant post as well as with your natural bone.

Leave a Reply